Cottonseed oil falls under the vegetable oil category and is considered one of the most popular cooking oils in kitchens all over the world. It is used in a variety of ways such as dressing for salads and deep-frying numerous food items. tiffany blue styled items to wear for a prom
Here is a look at the top 10 reasons why cottonseed oil is so popular:
1. It contains a high amount of antioxidants which are essential for good health....
2. It is also rich in Vitamin E, which like antioxidants, is important in fighting free-radicals.
3. Cottonseed oil is low in cholesterol which makes it a great choice for those who want to lower their cholesterol levels.
4. This oil is great for deep-frying as it is known to enhance the flavour of fresh foods instead of hiding them, unlike some other oils.
5. It is considered better for baking as it is not as heavy as other oils.
6. It has high oxidation-resistance which makes it ideal to be used for salad dressings.
7. Cottonseed oil is processed specially for a vast range of applications in the manufacture of foods and is known to be a good substitute for cocoa butter in confectionery.
8. It can be used in rotation with other oils such as canola oil, groundnut oil, etc. as part of a healthy diet.
9. The light texture of this oil makes it great for cosmetic use, making it a common ingredient in creams, lotions, etc.
10. It has a light, neutral taste that is loved by people who do not like oils with strong flavours.See More